Tournament winners

 

This table lists the tournament champion year by year in each of The Gap Chess Club’s four major tournaments.

 

Year

Flood Cup

SW Trophy/One Hour

Allegro

Lightning

2016

= Andrew Robinson
= Tony Howes

Andrew Mather

Joshua Morris

Andrew Mather

2015

Tony Howes

= Andrew Mather
=
Cameron De Vere

Andrew Mather

Marcus Porter

2014

Andrew Mather

Andrew Mather

Andrew Mather

Andrew Mather

2013

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

Andrew Mather

2012

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

Andrew Mather

Marcus Porter

2011

Tony Howes

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

2010

Cameron De Vere

= Andrew Robinson
=
Kieran Lyons

Andrew Robinson

Nathan Shaw

2009

Ray Adams

Cameron De Vere

Nathan Shaw

Andrew Robinson

2008

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Brian Thomas

2007

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Brian Thomas

2006

Brian Thomas

Brian Thomas

Brian Thomas

Brian Thomas

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

2004

Andrew Robinson

George Flitcroft Smith

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

2003

Eric Faccer

Harvey Quaresmini

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

2002

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

George Flitcroft Smith

2001

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

Chris Yu

Andrew Robinson

2000

= Brian Thomas
= Luke Murray

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

1999

Mark Winn

Brian Thomas

Brian Thomas

Victor Davidovici

1998

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Robinson

Victor Davidovici

John Nothdurft

1997

John Nothdurft

Colin Schofield

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1996

Joe Tarnawski

Eddie Ottschoffski

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

1994

Mark Winn

Hcp: Joe Tarnwaski

Phillip Kirkman

Ramon Resurreccion

1993

= Joe Tarnawski
= Phillip Kirkman

abandoned

not contested

not contested

1992

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

1991

Allan Wilkes

not contested

not contested

Joe Tarnawski

1990

Phillip Kirkman

= Harvey Quaresmini
= Doug Foster

Patrick Byrom

Joe Tarnawski

1989

= Harvey Quaresmini
= George P Smith

Harvey Quaresmini

Joe Tarnawski

Joe Tarnawski

1988

John Granger

George P Smith

George P Smith

George P Smith

1987

David Appleton

not contested

David Appleton

Peter Cronin

1986

Peter Cronin

Mdn: Ray Adams

David Grice

Patrick Byrom

1985

Garry de Jager

not contested

David Grice

Allan Fossey

1984

Garry de Jager

not contested

= Patrick Byrom
= Ray Adams

= John Guest
= Patrick Byrom

1983

Garry de Jager

not contested

Garry de Jager

Garry de Jager

1982

Garry de Jager

not contested

unknown

unknown

1981

Nev Cobbold

not contested

unknown

unknown

1980

Gunther Stock

not contested

unknown

unknown

1979

= John Guest
= Ken Bacon

not contested

unknown

unknown

1978

Nev Cobbold

not contested

unknown

unknown

 

 

Tournament Winners 1978 to 2016

 

Player

Flood Cup

Hour/SWT

Allegro

Lightning

Total

1

Andrew Robinson

9

6

25

2

Joe Tarnawski

2 (+1)

4

7

17˝

3

Andrew Mather

1

4

3

10˝

4

Brian Thomas

3

2

3

5

Garry de Jager

4

0

1

1

6

6

Tony Howes

4

0

0

7

George Flitcroft-Smith

˝

2

1

2

8

Phillip Kirkman

1

1

0

9

John Nothdurft

1

0

1

1

3

10

Harvey Quaresmini

˝

0

0

3

11

Patrick Byrom

0

0

3

12

Ray Adams

1

0 (+1)

˝

0

2˝

13

Cameron De Vere

1

0

0

2˝

14

Mark Winn

2

0

0

0

2

15

Nev Cobbold

2

0

0

0

2

16

Marcus Porter

0

0

0

2

2

17

David Appleton

1

0

1

0

2

18

Peter Cronin

1

0

0

1

2

19

Gabriel Boross

0

1

0

1

2

20

David Grice

0

0

2

0

2

21

Nathan Shaw

0

0

1

1

2

22

Victor Davidovici

0

0

1

1

2

23

Kieran Lyons

1

˝

0

0

24

John Guest

˝

0

0

˝

1

 

Single winners

5

2˝

2

2

11˝

 

Totals

39

26 (+2)

32

33

132

 

Note: “(+1)” in the table denotes the 1994 Handicap and 1986 Maiden which are classed as major tournaments.

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]