Report – 24 June 2016

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy

 

Round 3 results:

Andrew Mather 1 Andrew Robinson 0

Tony Howes ˝ Ray Adams ˝

Brian Willcock 0 Tony Morris 1

Adam Morris 0 Martin Laizans 1

Edwin Mejia Ortiz 1 Peter Hiller 0

James Hiller 0 Daniel Clancy 1

Daniel Sheldon 1 John Ryland 0

Nick Petrie 1 point BYE

 

Played while gale force winds were hitting Brisbane, a full program of games were completed tonight.

 

Andrew Mather emerged as the only player maintaining a 100% record after a relatively easy win in which he was rarely stretched by an unenterprising opponent.

 

A spectator to the Howes-Adams game noticed the pawn endgame advantage held by Tony and declared it a won game based on Tony’s superior endgame play.

However tonight it was not to be, with Ray holding on through accurate play to clog up any opportunity to push for a win.

 

Brian played well but succumbed to a stronger opponent, and likewise Adam lost to Martin.

 

Daniel Sheldon and Daniel Clancy each notched up good wins by clear margins to move up the table.

 

The game the lasted the longest was between newcomer Edwin and Peter Hiller, finishing around 10:30pm.

Peter blundered to go a piece down, but still had opportunities to equalise due to a well placed passed pawn.

However Peter failed to conjure the risky, aggressive play necessary to redeem the situation, and was ground down as he tried to defend the indefensible.

Another impressive win to Edwin who now has two wins from his two games played over the board!

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2016: Current standings

All players to play 7 games

No.

NAME

POINTS

Played

1

Andrew Mather

3.0

3

2

Tony Howes

2.5

3

3

Ray Adams

2.5

3

4

Andrew Robinson

2.0

3

5

Tony Morris

2.0

3

6

Martin Laizans

2.0

3

7

Daniel Clancy

2.0

3

8

Edwin Mejia Ortiz

2.0

3

9

Nick Petrie

1.0

3

10

Peter Hiller

1.0

3

11

Brian Willcock

1.0

3

12

James Hiller

1.0

3

13

Daniel Sheldon

1.0

3

14

Adam Morris

1.0

3

15

John Ryland

0.0

3

16

Jim Petrie

0.0

2

Stuart Wilson Trophy Cup 2016 results in detail

 

 

Standings after Round 3 (from Swissperfect)

 

Place Name               Rating  Score   Buch.   M-Buch.

  1   Mather, Andrew     1813    3       5.0     1.5

  2   Howes, Tony        1633    2.5     4.5     1.5

  3   Adams, Ray         1410    2.5     3.5     1.0

  4   Robinson, Andrew   1615    2       5.0     1.5

  5   Morris, Tony       1395    2       4.5     1.0

      Laizans, Martin    1335    2       4.5     1.0

  7   Clancy, Daniel     440     2       3.0     1.0

      Mejia Ortiz, Edwin         2       3.0     1.0

  9   Petrie, Nicholas           1       6.0     2.0

 10   Hiller, Peter      1241    1       5.5     2.0

      Willcock, Brian    1228    1       5.5     2.0

 12   Hiller, James      741     1       5.0     1.5

 13   Sheldon, Daniel    805     1       4.0     2.0

 14   Morris, Adam       637     1       2.5     1.0

 15   Ryland, John       844     0       4.5     1.0

 16   Petrie, Jim        923     0       2.5     2.5

 

Crosstable after Round 3 (from Swissperfect)

 
No Name               Total  1    2    3
1  Mather, Andrew     3      0:+  5:W  4:W
2  Howes, Tony        2.5    9:W  6:W  3:D
3  Adams, Ray         2.5   15:W 10:W  2:D
4  Robinson, Andrew   2     16:+ 11:W  1:L
5  Morris, Tony       2     13:W  1:L 11:W
6  Laizans, Martin    2     12:+  2:L 14:W
7  Clancy, Daniel     2     11:L 13:W 12:W
8  Mejia Ortiz, Edwin 2      0:   9:W 10:W
9  Petrie, Nicholas   1      2:L  8:L  0:W
10 Hiller, Peter      1     14:W  3:L  8:L
11 Willcock, Brian    1      7:W  4:L  5:L
12 Hiller, James      1      6:- 16:+  7:L
13 Sheldon, Daniel    1      5:L  7:L 15:W
14 Morris, Adam       1     10:L 15:W  6:L
15 Ryland, John       0      3:L 14:L 13:L
16 Petrie, Jim        0      4:- 12:-  0: 

 

 

[Index of news items]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]