Report 29 May 2015

 

Flood Cup

 

Round 7 result:

Metin Ozaslan 1 Sanat Kunwar 0 (on forfeit)

 

Metin won on forfeit after Sanat double-booked, and claimed second place as a result.

 

 

Flood Cup 2015: Final standings

All players to play 7 games

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Tony Howes

6.0

7

2

Metin Ozaslan

5.0

7

3

Marcus Porter

5.0

7

4

Sanat Kunwar

4.5

7

5

Andrew Mather

4.5

7

6

Martin Laizans

4.5

7

7

Andrew Robinson

4.0

7

8

Cameron De Vere

3.5

7

9

Tony Morris

3.5

7

10

Peter Hiller

3.5

7

11

Joshua Morris

3.5

7

12

Stefan Flanigan

3.0

7

13

Brian Willcock

3.0

7

14

John Ryland

2.0

7

15

Nick Petrie

2.0

7

16

Ray Adams

1.5

7

17

Russell Lyons

1.5

7

18

Adam Morris

1.0

7

Flood Cup 2015 results in detail

 

Handicap Trophy 2015: Final standings

No.

NAME

POINTS

Handicap

TOTAL

1

Laizans, Martin

4.5

3.07

7.57

2

Hiller, Peter

3.5

3.68

7.18

3

Howes, Tony

6.0

0.92

6.92

4

Morris, Joshua

3.5

3.31

6.81

5

Morris, Tony

3.5

3.21

6.71

6

Flanigan, Stefan

3.0

3.64

6.64

7

Willcock, Brian

3.0

3.50

6.50

8

Ozaslan, Metin

5.0

1.31

6.31

9

Petrie, Nick

2.0

4.31

6.31

10

Ryland, John

2.0

3.97

5.97

11

Porter, Marcus

5.0

0.89

5.89

12

Morris, Adam

1.0

4.24

5.24

13

Robinson, Andrew

4.0

0.81

4.81

14

Kunwar, Sanat

4.5

0.26

4.76

15

De Vere, Cameron

3.5

1.06

4.56

16

Mather, Andrew

4.5

0.00

4.50

17

Lyons, Russell

1.5

2.93

4.43

18

Adams, Ray

1.5

2.55

4.05

 

 

Standings after Round 7 (from Swissperfect)

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Buch. M-Buch.
 
 1 Howes, Tony QLD 1658 6 27.0 20.5
 2 Ozaslan, Metin QLD 5 28.5 20.5
 3 Porter, Marcus QLD 1663 5 27.5 21.0
 4 Kunwar, Sanat QLD 4.5 31.0 21.5
 5 Mather, Andrew QLD 1796 4.5 29.5 20.5
 6 Laizans, Martin QLD 1335 4.5 24.0 16.5
 7 Robinson, Andrew QLD 1675 4 26.5 19.0
 8 De Vere, Cameron QLD 1637 3.5 26.5 20.0
 9 Morris, Tony QLD 1314 3.5 22.5 17.0
 10 Hiller, Peter QLD 1244 3.5 21.0 15.5
 11 Morris, Joshua QLD 1299 3.5 20.0 14.5
 12 Flanigan, Stefan QLD 3 19.0 14.5
 13 Willcock, Brian QLD 1271 3 19.0 14.0
 14 Ryland, John QLD 892 2 24.0 17.5
 15 Petrie, Nicholas QLD 2 21.0 16.5
 16 Adams, Ray QLD 1414 1.5 24.5 17.5
 17 Lyons, Russell QLD 1357 1.5 17.5 10.0
 18 Morris, Adam QLD 1 21.0 14.5

 

Crosstable after Round 7 (from Swissperfect)

No Name Feder Loc Id Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 
 
1 Howes, Tony QLD 4134680 6 14:W 4:W 7:D 0:D 3:W 5:W 6:W
2 Ozaslan, Metin QLD 5 6:W 3:L 13:W 8:L 11:W 7:W 4:+
3 Porter, Marcus QLD 4559853 5 18:W 2:W 5:W 11:W 1:L 4:L 8:W
4 Kunwar, Sanat QLD 4562196 4.5 8:W 1:L 17:W 7:W 5:D 3:W 2:-
5 Mather, Andrew QLD 4559396 4.5 11:W 17:+ 3:L 9:W 4:D 1:L 10:W
6 Laizans, Martin QLD 3078794 4.5 2:L 14:W 9:D 13:W 8:+ 16:W 1:L
7 Robinson, Andrew QLD 4156911 4 13:W 9:D 1:D 4:L 15:W 2:L 12:W
8 De Vere, Cameron QLD 4539936 3.5 4:L 10:D 14:W 2:W 6:- 9:W 3:L
9 Morris, Tony QLD 4143334 3.5 15:W 7:D 6:D 5:L 16:W 8:L 0:D
10 Hiller, Peter QLD 4150876 3.5 0: 8:D 12:W 16:L 17:+ 15:W 5:L
11 Morris, Joshua QLD 4562211 3.5 5:L 12:W 15:W 3:L 2:L 18:W 16:D
12 Flanigan, Stefan QLD 3 17:L 11:L 10:L 14:W 18:W 13:W 7:L
13 Willcock, Brian QLD 4140615 3 7:L 18:W 2:L 6:L 14:W 12:L 15:W
14 Ryland, John QLD 4560391 2 1:L 6:L 8:L 12:L 13:L 0:W 18:W
15 Petrie, Nicholas QLD 2 9:L 0:W 11:L 18:W 7:L 10:L 13:L
16 Adams, Ray QLD 4130045 1.5 0: 0: 0: 10:W 9:L 6:L 11:D
17 Lyons, Russell QLD 4166321 1.5 12:W 5:- 4:L 0:D 10:- 0: 0: 
18 Morris, Adam QLD 1 3:L 13:L 0:W 15:L 12:L 11:L 14:L

 

45 Minute Tournament

 

Two games were played tonight, with Nick and Peter notching up their first wins in this long drawn-out tournament.

 

Results:

Peter Hiller 1 Jim Petrie 0

Nick Petrie 1 Stefan Flanigan 0

 

45 Minutes 2014: Current standings

All players to play 4 games in Group A and 7 games in Group B

Group A

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Andrew Mather

4.0

4

2

Joshua Morris

2.0

3

3

Martin Laizans

2.0

4

4

Peter Hiller

1.0

4

5

Jim Petrie

0.0

3

Group B

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Marcus Porter

5.0

5

2

Andrew Robinson

4.0

7

3

Ray Adams

3.0

6

4

John Ryland

2.0

3

5

Tony Morris

2.0

4

6

Stefan Flanigan

1.5

5

7

Brian Willcock

1.5

6

8

Nick Petrie

1.0

4

45 Minutes Tournament 2014 results in detail

 

 

[Index of news items]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]