Report – 20 March 2015

 

Flood Cup

 

Round 3 results:

Marcus Porter v Andrew Mather – postponed to 27 March

Tony Howes v Andrew Robinson – postponed to 27 March

Tony Morris ˝ Martin Laizans ˝

Russell Lyons v Sanat Kunwar – postponed to 27 March

Nick Petrie 0 Joshua Morris 1

Brian Willcock 0 Metin Ozaslan 1

John Ryland 0 Cameron De Vere 1

Peter Hiller 1 Stefan Flanigan 0

Adam Morris one point BYE

 

With three games postponed to next week, tonight’s action saw five Round Three games played over the board.

 

None of the games were concluded within the first hour, indicating a tightening in the ratings difference between opponents as this Swiss format tournament progresses.

Tony seemed to hold a minor positional advantage, but not enough to press through for a win against Martin, in a game which was an agreed draw as the endgame approached.

Joshua won convincingly against Nick, but dithered over the final checkmate, with Nick saying afterwards he was pleased the game went as long as it did.

Metin and Cameron both won, but perhaps the most interesting game of the night was on the bottom board.

Against the steady Peter Hiller, Stefan had a whiff of a checkmate despite being a rook down, but eventually succumbed to the pressure of a material disadvantage.

 

 

Flood Cup 2015: Current standings

All players to play 7 games

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Andrew Mather

2.0

2

2

Marcus Porter

2.0

2

3

Tony Howes

2.0

2

4

Tony Morris

2.0

3

5

Metin Ozaslan

2.0

3

6

Joshua Morris

2.0

3

7

Andrew Robinson

1.5

2

8

Martin Laizans

1.5

3

9

Cameron De Vere

1.5

3

10

Peter Hiller

1.5

3

11

Russell Lyons

1.0

2

12

Sanat Kunwar

1.0

2

13

Brian Willcock

1.0

3

14

Nick Petrie

1.0

3

15

Adam Morris

1.0

3

16

John Ryland

0.0

3

17

Stefan Flanigan

0.0

3

Flood Cup 2015 results in detail

 

 

45 Minute Tournament

 

One game played tonight.

 

Result:

Andrew Robinson 1 Nick Petrie 0

 

 

45 Minutes 2014: Current standings

All players to play 4 games in Group A and 7 games in Group B

Group A

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Andrew Mather

4.0

4

2

Joshua Morris

2.0

3

3

Martin Laizans

2.0

4

4

Jim Petrie

0.0

2

5

Peter Hiller

0.0

3

Group B

No.

NAME

POINTS

PLAYED

1

Marcus Porter

4.0

4

2

Ray Adams

3.0

6

3

Andrew Robinson

3.0

6

4

John Ryland

2.0

2

5

Stefan Flanigan

1.0

2

6

Tony Morris

1.0

3

7

Brian Willcock

1.0

4

8

Nick Petrie

0.0

3

45 Minutes Tournament 2014 results in detail

 

 

[Index of news items]

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]